Sunlit courtyard and arcaded corridors of a school campus in Karachi

Karachi, Pakistan

Society for the Advancement of Child Education

Nurturing well-rounded learners across Karachi through The Elixir School.

Quality education should be widespread.

We believe quality education cannot be confined to a particular geography, rather should be widespread. It is with this premise that we laid the foundation of The Elixir School in one of Karachi's oldest and well-established communities, North Nazimabad.

We aim to provide the best education and development opportunities for students with a well-rounded curriculum based on the themes shown here.

  • Environmental Questions

    Critical thinking about the natural world.

  • Sustainable Development

    Learning that looks after tomorrow.

  • Communication & Information Technology Skills

    Expressing ideas with modern tools.

  • Etiquette, Character Building & Soft Skills

    Values, conduct and collaboration.

  • Entrepreneurship

    Turning initiative into enterprise.

  • Science IRD, Health & Safety

    Inquiry, wellbeing and safe practice.

Our Mission

Our mission is to inculcate a questioning mindset in students, to tap into students' multiple intelligences via an integrated curriculum that fosters love for learning, nature, diverse cultures, foreign languages and extra-curricular activities. Our students actively seek knowledge and solutions backed by strong values of honesty, hard work and harmony with the environment and community.

Our Vision

To develop a holistic and integrated learning institution from early childhood to tertiary level that produces well-rounded individuals who contribute positively to society and the environment.
Leadership

Guiding SFACE Forward

Khawaja Bilal, General Secretary of SFACE

General Secretary

Khawaja Bilal

Mr. Khawaja Bilal Mansoor is the Founder President of The Elixir School. His academic journey took him to Canada, where he earned a Diploma in Criminology from Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, British Columbia, in 2009, followed by a Bachelor of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies from York University, Toronto, in 2014. His experience within Canada’s world-class educational environment gave him firsthand insight into the importance of critical thinking, innovation and progressive approaches to learning.

Inspired by this experience, he envisioned an institution where Pakistani families would not have to look beyond their homeland for access to internationally benchmarked education. This vision led to the establishment of The Elixir School in 2017, a Cambridge institution committed to nurturing future leaders and providing students with a globally competitive education.

Under his visionary leadership, The Elixir School has developed into a 40,000-square-yard educational campus that goes beyond conventional learning, offering state-of-the-art laboratories, extensive sports facilities and specialized programmes designed to foster creativity, innovation and holistic development. With a team of highly qualified educationists, a thriving student community and a progressive academic framework, the school strives to equip every student with the knowledge, skills and values needed to excel in life.As he looks towards the future, Mr. Mansoor remains committed to advancing the school’s vision of excellence. At Elixir, his mission extends beyond educating students—it is about empowering them to become confident, capable and responsible individuals who will shape the future.

Transparency

Annual Reports

Read or download The Elixir School's published annual reports directly on this page.

2023

Annual Report 2023

Academic highlights, co-curricular milestones, and audited accounts for The Elixir School year ended 30 June 2023.

Download
2024

Annual Report 2024

A transparent record of programmes, community work, and financial performance for the year ended 30 June 2024.

Download
Accountability

Annual Report 2022

The Society for the Advancement of Child Education publishes an annual record of the year at The Elixir School, North Nazimabad, Karachi, covering its academic calendar, co-curricular and community work, and audited accounts for the year ended 30 June 2022.

The Year in Review

14 events
  1. Independence Day Celebrations

    Pakistan's Independence Day was marked on 14 August 2022 with cultural performances, patriotic songs, skits and dances, with students in traditional attire celebrating the country's heritage.

    “Our students' dedication, the hard work of our teachers, and the support of parents and the community have all contributed to an unforgettable event.”, Mehar Naz Hossain, Principal

  2. Orientation Session for New Parents

    The 2022–23 session opened with an orientation introducing the school's leadership, President Khawaja Bilal Mansoor, ED / Chairman BOGs Nasir R. Zaidi and Principal Mehar Naz Hossain, along with the teaching faculty.

    Parents were walked through classrooms, the library, science and computer labs, sports facilities, and the school's safety and security measures.

  3. Prefect Council Election

    A transparent student election, with nominations, campaigning and confidential voting, returned the Student Council for 2023, led by Head Boy Ibnay Waali and Head Girl Qirat Khan, with House Captains, Vice House Captains and Prefects.

    The council acts as a bridge between students, faculty and administration, and leads student-run events through the year.

  4. Community Service, Dar ul Sukoon

    Students visited Dar ul Sukoon, a home for individuals with disabilities and mental health challenges, spending the day in conversation, musical chairs, dancing, singing and gift distribution with the residents.

    The visit deepened students' understanding of inclusion and empathy, and the Society intends to continue the engagement.

  5. Professions Day (Early Years)

    Early years students dressed as doctors, astronauts, chefs, artists and more for a costume parade, followed by a “Career Show and Tell” in which they described the professions they had chosen.

    The day introduces the youngest Elixirians to the diversity of professions and encourages them to dream big.

  6. Beach Cleaning Drive

    A series of beach cleanups across coastal locations brought together students, volunteers, local businesses and community members to remove litter and debris from Karachi's shoreline.

    The drive was paired with educational sessions on the impact of litter on beaches and oceans, and with partnerships with local organisations and government agencies.

  7. Grandparents' Day

    A ceremony of speeches, music and student art was followed by storytelling, games, arts and crafts, family photographs, a cultural showcase and recognitions for grandparents.

    The celebration strengthened family bonds and gave students the chance to learn directly from their grandparents' experience.

  8. Mehfil-e-Hamd o Naat

    The Seerat Conference and Mehfil-e-Hamd o Naat gathered the community for soulful recitations of Hamd and Naat, with strong participation from young reciters and art and calligraphy displays.

    The event also served as an occasion for charity, with funds raised directed toward charitable causes.

  9. Parent–Teacher Meetings

    PTMs were held on a regular schedule through the year, with teachers sharing detailed updates on each student's academic performance and behaviour, and parents and teachers setting goals together.

    The meetings improved communication between home and school and made all stakeholders more accountable for student progress.

  10. Onederland Field Trip (Early Years)

    Early years students visited Onederland Play Land for a day of hands-on, experiential learning outside the classroom, supporting physical, social and cognitive development.

  11. TDF Magnifiscience Field Trip

    Primary and secondary students explored interactive science exhibits and demonstrations at TDF Magnifiscience, taking part in hands-on experiments under guided tours.

    Students returned to the classroom to connect the STEM concepts they had encountered to their coursework.

  12. Sufi Night

    An evening for Grade 11 built around a live Sufi music performance, a guest talk on Sufi philosophy and poetry, and moments of meditation and reflection.

  13. Annual Sports Meet

    The Sports Meet opened with a march past and the lighting of the torch, followed by track and field events, team sports, inter-house competition and cultural performances.

    Plans for the coming year include more inclusive events, wider community participation, and sports scholarships and recognition for outstanding athletes.

  14. Open House, Trip Around The World

    Every class became a country, complete with themed decorations, artefacts and displays, as students presented projects, performances and interactive activities for visiting families and neighbours.

    Future editions will add cultural sensitivity workshops and cover even more countries.

Audited Accounts

The financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2022 were audited by Farrukh Mateen & Co., Chartered Accountants, Karachi, who issued an unqualified opinion dated 31 October 2022. Summary of the income and expenditure account:

SFACE income and expenditure account for the year ended 30 June 2022, in Pakistani Rupees
Rupees20222021
Revenue89,015,17874,412,994
Salaries & allowances32,922,58533,489,151
Repair & maintenance5,480,733187,120
Electricity1,577,2521,246,588
Fees & subscriptions4,124,4562,765,740
Sports activities1,943,843493,520
Donation and charity414,00013,376,150
Depreciation7,718,0925,208,128
Total administrative expenses66,769,51767,822,000
Surplus for the year22,245,6616,590,994
Surplus carried forward80,772,88558,527,224

Our Society Programs

Our Society Programs are designed to provide a well-rounded education for our students.

The Elixir School

SFACE's flagship campus in North Nazimabad, offering a Cambridge-aligned journey from Early Years through Secondary.

Elixir Teach Lab

A hub for teacher training, classroom innovation, and professional development that elevates teaching across Elixir schools.

Elixir Educational Park

An outdoor learning space where students explore nature, movement, and hands-on discovery beyond the classroom.

See these programs come to life at The Elixir School

Visit The Elixir School